Torce Financial Group Privacy Code

To give consumers more control over how their personal information is handled, in April 2000, the Canadian Parliament passed Bill C-6, creating what is now known as PIPEDA – rules for how private sector organizations may collect, use, or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activities.
 
On January 1, 2004, the same federal rules will be extended to all provincial businesses if the province does not have its own substantially similar private-sector legislation in place by that time.
 
To ensure that we maintain the confidentiality of any personal information we receive about you, we establish a file for each insured person and owner, for the purpose of providing you with insurance and other financial needs.
 
Your file will be kept in our offices in a locked cabinet. Only our employees or an authorized representatives who need the information to perform their jobs, or any other person authorized by you, or by law, will have access to your file.
 
The ten principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Acts (PIPEDA) are strictly adhered to by our company.
 
Principle 1 – Accountability
The company is responsible for personal information in its control, including information that may be transferred to a service provider performing services for, or on behalf of, the company. The company has established these privacy guidelines, and procedures and practices, to safeguard such personal information.
 
Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes
The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected.
 
Principle 3 – Consent
The company collects, uses and discloses personal information only with the consent of the individual, or as otherwise allowed by law.Consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information may be express or implied, as appropriate. Individuals may withdraw their consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and considerations.
 
Principle 4 – Limiting Collection
The company only collects personal information that is necessary for the purposes identified. Personal information is collected directly from the individual, and may, with consent or as otherwise allowed by law, be collected from other sources.
 
Principle 5 – Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal information will not be used, disclosed or retained for purposes other than those for which the information was collected, except with the permission of the individual, or as permitted or required by law.
 
Principle 6 – Accuracy
The company uses reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete for the purposes for which it is to be used.
 
Principle 7 – Safeguarding Information
Personal information will be protected by safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
 
Principle 8 – Openness
Torce Financial Group will make readily available to their customers specific information about our policies and procedures relating to the management of their personal information.
 
Principle 9 – Individual Access
An individual may request to be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information pertaining to him or her. The company will provide appropriate access to such information that it holds. If the company determines not to provide access to personal information, we will provide an explanation. Individuals may request the correction of personal information the company holds about them, and if we find that what we have is incorrect, we will correct it.
 
Principle 10 – Handling Customer Inquiries and concerns
Individuals can address any concerns regarding compliance with our privacy policy and practices with our Privacy Officer.